The world's most trusted reef safe sunscreen. All natural and biodegradable coral friendly SPF 50 waterproof, Zinc Oxide sunblock. Help us protect coral reefs!
Ingredients

Reef Repair Ingredients

Ingredient safety is of paramount importance to us here at Reef Repair. We simply do not and will not sacrifice product safety or quality for cheaper ingredients. We work diligently every day to ensure you, “our customers”, do not have to worry about what is in our bottles. You will always receive cruelty-free, sustainably sourced, 100% natural and ocean friendly, coral reef safe products in your mailbox when purchasing from Reef Repair!

man holding Save Our Planet placard
Save Our Planet

With that said we thought it would be helpful to outline some of our most commonly inquired about ingredients and why we use them in our products.

Aqua (Water)

Use: Filler

We use reverse osmosis and UV filtering to treat all Aqua (Water) found in our products. This type of water treatment helps remove bacteria, viruses, heavy metals and other pollutants (less than 5 PPM).

Used in: Everything

Behentrimonium Chloride

Use: Conditioning agent

Derived naturally from Rapeseed oil, it is an excellent conditioner and anti-static agent leaving hair tangle free and soft.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea butter)

Use: Emollient

This natural butter comes from the Shea nut. It is rich in fatty acids and has excellent moisturizing abilities, fantastic for skin and hair; adding hydration and softness.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Lip balm, Shampoo bars

Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang Flower essential oil)

Use: Scents

Ylang Ylang essential oil is known to relieve stress, improve mood and enhance libido. It is often used in aromatherapy for its wonderfully pleasant scent. All our essential oils are 100% natural and steam distilled.

Used in: Ocean soap

Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Use: Thickener, Water resistance

This natural thickening agent comes from Honey Bee’s. It helps adds natural water resistance to our SPF products. Our beeswax has not been treated with artificial colors or preservatives and remains a golden yellow. It is also sustainably sourced, directly from local producers in Thailand.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Lip balm

Cetearyl Alcohol

Use: Emulsifier

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil, it is used to stabilize emulsions and provides excellent emollient properties, adding a smooth and soft feel to our finished products.

Used in: Conditioner bars, Shampoo bars

Cetearyl Alcohol & Polysorbate 60 (Vegetable Emulsifying wax NF)

Use: Emulsifier

This naturally derived emulsifier is a wax made from coconut oil. It is safe to use on your skin and 100% safe for children. It helps produce a very stable emulsion that prevents your sunscreen from going watery or oily.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Shampoo bars, Conditioner bars

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot Fruit essential oil)

Use: Scents

Bergamot Fruit essential oil has a wonderfully refreshing aroma, great for eliminating bad odors, preventing infections and killing germs. All our essential oils are 100% natural and steam distilled.

Used in: Ocean soap

Citrus medica limonum (Lemon Peel essential oil)

Use: Scents

A lovely and refreshing scent great for preventing bacteria growth on the skin and providing anti-oxidants that freshen and brighten your look.

Used in: Ocean Soap

Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine essential oil)

Use: Scents

This tangy, citrus scent is known for its stimulating, energizing effect, stimulating your hair follicles to brighten and improve your hair and scalp condition.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut essential oil)

Use: Scent

A lovely aroma to remind you of summer at the beach. It also helps to moisturize the skin and protect against the suns UV rays.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Shampoo bars

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut oil)

Use: Emollient, UV Protection

This oil provides excellent moisture retention and conditioning, as well as having anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Our coconut oil is very high quality, cold-pressed, virgin oil that has been sustainably produced and sourced from local manufacturers in Thailand.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Ocean soap

Ethylhexylglycerin & Propanediol

Use: Preservative

Highly effective, extremely gentle, eco-friendly preservative to protect against bacteria, moulds and yeast. It also acts as a humectant, helping to retain moisture in your skin.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Shampoo bars, Conditioner bars

Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus Leaf essential Oil)

Use: Scent

This essential oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine, it is known to help fevers and fight congestion. Also provides anti-bacterial properties.

Used in: Ocean Soap

Glycerin

Use: Humectant

This acts as a Humectant, which helps to retain moisture in the skin. It also helps the products glide on your skin more easily and effectively.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Conditioner bars

Glyceryl Oleate Citrate & Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Use: Emulsifier

This is a high-performance, natural, PEG-free emulsifier made from the esters of glycerin and the fatty acids of coconut oil. Its is a very stable oil in water emulsifier, good for sensitive skin and 100% biodegradable.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Use: Thickener

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride may sound scary but it is 100% natural organic compound used for hair detangling. It also coats the hair to provide anti-static with no frizz properties and helps to leave the hair soft and smooth.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Hydrolyzed Silk

Use: Protein

This protein is extracted from soybean, oatmeal, corn and wheat, it has moisturizing properties. Helps nourish and restore damaged hair.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Kaolin (clay)

Use: Cleansing

This natural clay is excellent for drawing oils and dirt from skin and hair leaving it clean, conditioned and soft. It is an excellent natural shampoo, it can also help to strengthen the roots and boost blood circulation to the scalp thus promoting hair growth.

Used in: Conditioner bars, Shampoo bars, Ocean soap

Lye (Sodium Hydroxide)

Use: Saponification

A combination of Sodium Hydroxide (also known as caustic soda) and water, this is essential in soap making as it is the agent that makes the soap hard. This process is known as saponification.

None of the Sodium Hydroxide remains present in the final product 1.

Used in: Shampoo and body bars, Ocean Soap

Mentha piperita (Peppermint essential Oil)

Use: Scent

A 100% naturalsteam distilled essential oil fantastic for its cooling and soothing properties.

Used in: Lip balm, Ocean Soap

Mica

Use: Colour

A natural stone based mineral used to add colour to our soaps.

Used in: Ocean Soap

Olea Europaea (Olive fruit oil)

Use: Antioxidant

Olive fruit oil plant extract is extremely rich in antioxidants. It acts as an effective moisturizing oil and provides excellent conditioning for the skin and hair.

Used in: Ocean Soap, Shampoo bars, Conditioner bars

Optiphen plus (Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl glycol & Sorbic acid)

Use: Preservative

This preservative is 100% natural, completely derived from plants. It provides broad-spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and molds. Is it important to use a good preservative when dealing with any products containing water (such as our sunscreen) or any products that come into contact with water (such as our shampoo and conditioner bars). Helps improve the shelf life of finished products.

Optiphen plus preservative is completely safe for coral reefs, marine life, and your skin.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30

Oryza Sativa (Rice bran oil)

Use: Moisturizer

High in vitamins E and B. Rich in omega-9 fatty acids. Rice bran oil has many fantastic benefits for skin, such as evening out skin tones, preventing fine lines and wrinkles, and providing hydration. It makes for an extra powerful conditioning agent and creamy soap lather.

Used in: Ocean soap

Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5)

Use: Protein

Panthenol locks in moisture and improves hair shine, softness, and strength. Also helps protect hair against damage caused by heat, styling and the environment.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Persea Gratissima (Avocado oil)

Use: Moisturizer, UV Protection

This oil is high in vitamins A, D and E which help to moisturize your skin and protect you from damaging UV rays, as well as helping repair skin damage. This light oil is easily absorbed and does not feel heavy or greasy on your skin.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot kernel oil)

Use: Moisturizer, UV Protection

This is a light, quick-absorbing oil packed with Vitamins E and A and rich in Omegas. It protects from UV rays, repairs damaged skin, provides nourishment and moisture to the skin leaving it smooth and hydrated.

Used in: Lip balm

Ricinus Communis (castor oil)

Use: Moisturizer

Castor oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine as it is said to provide moisture and conditioner for hair and scalp, as well as protecting against dandruff and hair loss. It also provides a stable lather in soaps.

Used in: Shampoo bars, Ocean Soap

Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry seed oil)

Use: Moisturizer, UV Protection

This oil is extremely high in Vitamin E, a property that is great for repairing skin damage, fighting wrinkles, moisturizing and hydrating the skin. It also provides one of the highest natural SPF ratings of any oil found so far in nature. It is essentially one of the best oils that we know of for your skin.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50

Shorea Robusta (Sal seed butter)

Use: Emollient

Sal butter comes from the Shorea tree, it is an “often unheard of” butter that has many wonderful benefits for the hair. It provides nourishments, protects against hair loss and breakage, and enhances elasticity.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Use: Surfactant

This extremely mild cleanser is a sodium (salt) derived from the fatty ester of coconut oil, it helps provide a stable lather for our solid shampoo bars. It is mild enough to be used on babies as it does not sting the eyes if it gets into them.

Used in: Shampoo bars

Sodium Gluconate

Use: Stabilizer, chelating agent

This natural chelating agent stabilizes products and protects them from discoloration. It also helps add extra preservative qualities, acts as a pH regulator and humectant. It is derived from glucose and is 100% safe for children and biodegradable.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

Use: Surfactant

A natural gentle detergent cleanser that is great for the hair and is 100% biodegradable. It is an extremely safe surfactant that allows oil, water, and dirt to mix to help clean hair and skin. It boosts lathers and is also a great conditioning agent.

Used in: Shampoo bars

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate

Use: (Surfactant)

This anionic cleanser derived from plant amino acids helps to clean the skin with natural fatty acids that remove dirt. It is a gentle cleanser that is soft for the skin and hair and adds a fine lather to our shampoo.

Used in: Shampoo bars

Stearic acid (thickener/stabilizer)

Use: Thickener, stabilizer

This is used as a thickening agent and stabilizer in our products but it also helps with removing dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the hair. The Stearic acid we use occurs naturally in vegetable fats and is 100% safe for children and biodegradable.

Used in: Shampoo bars, Conditioner bars

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa seed butter)

Use: Emollient

This amazing butter comes from the Cacao bean, it has a chocolate smell and is the main ingredient in chocolate, it is such a fantastic product in cosmetics due to its antioxidant properties. It is also high in fatty acids so makes for a rich moisturizer and nourishes, protects and adds condition and shine to your hair.

Used in: Shampoo bars

Vanilla Plantifolia (vanilla essential oil)

Use: Scent

This essential oil provides a warm, sweet scent whilst also being anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and an anti-oxidant.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50

Zinc Oxide (Non-Nano)

Use: U.V active ingredient

Zinc is a naturally occurring mineral when combined naturally with oxygen molecules forms Zinc Oxide. This mineral provides natures highest level of broad-spectrum protection against UVA / UVB rays currently known to science. It is currently one of the highest performing sun protection ingredients found anywhere in the world.

Zinc Oxide (Non-Nano) is a 100% safe ingredient as it is not absorbed through the skin, instead it helps form a protective layer on top of your skin that reflects the sun rays. In its Non-Nano form it cannot be absorbed by coral reefs and does not damage them, therefore it is the best active ingredient to use in your sunscreen when going in the ocean or visiting coral reefs.

Other benefits include treatment of rashes and sunburn, locks moisture into the skin, helps prevents early skin aging and has antibacterial properties.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Lip balm


Summary

Reef Repair uses only ingredients that are certified

  • 100% Natural
  • 100% Child Safe
  • 100% Reef Safe
  • 100% Cruelty Free


Posted on .



Was This Page Helpful?
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (5 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

Shipping By Amazon Fulfilment

Global delivery by Amazon the worlds most trusted marketplace

Express & Next Day Options

Order & parcel tracking from the moment you press pay